buckielugger
Vital 1st Team Regular
Posting again my usual FA Competitions threads covering all our counties teams.
Some rounds have already happened so on a catch up here.
Extra Preliminary Rd (Tue 01/09/20):
Anstey Nomads 3 Sleaford Town 0 att 195
Bottesford Town 2 Selston 1 att 150
Spalding United 1 Barton Town 3 att 152
Holbeach United 1 Kirby Muxloe 0 att 94
Long Eaton United 3 Grimsby Borough 1 att 179
Newark 4 Deeping Rangers 0 att 250
Blackstones 2 Boston Town 3 att 132
Pinchbeck United 0 St Neots Town 4 att 70
So four teams through, four teams out.
Preliminary Qualifying Rd (Sat 12/09/20):
Cleethorpes Town 0 AFC Mansfield 1 att 238
Boston Town 0 Coalville Town 3 att ???
Holbeach United 0 Sheffield FC 4 att ???
Quorn 2 Barton Town 0 att ???
West Bridgeford walkover v Lincoln United
(United forced to withdraw after several players tested positive for covid)
Long Eaton United 1 Bottesford Town 1 att ???
(Long Eaton won 4-2 on pens)
Stamford 4 Diss Town (is coming like a ghost town) 0 att 237
Poor round for the county, six teams out and only Stamford progressing.
First Qualifying Rd (Tue 22/09/20):
Grantham Town vs Rushall Olympic
AFC Mansfield vs Gainsborough Trinity
Stamford vs AFC Sudbury
Boston United enter at Second Qualifying Round stage.
Ourselves, Grimsby Town & Scunthorpe United enter, of course, at First Round Proper stage.
Some rounds have already happened so on a catch up here.
Extra Preliminary Rd (Tue 01/09/20):
Anstey Nomads 3 Sleaford Town 0 att 195
Bottesford Town 2 Selston 1 att 150
Spalding United 1 Barton Town 3 att 152
Holbeach United 1 Kirby Muxloe 0 att 94
Long Eaton United 3 Grimsby Borough 1 att 179
Newark 4 Deeping Rangers 0 att 250
Blackstones 2 Boston Town 3 att 132
Pinchbeck United 0 St Neots Town 4 att 70
So four teams through, four teams out.
Preliminary Qualifying Rd (Sat 12/09/20):
Cleethorpes Town 0 AFC Mansfield 1 att 238
Boston Town 0 Coalville Town 3 att ???
Holbeach United 0 Sheffield FC 4 att ???
Quorn 2 Barton Town 0 att ???
West Bridgeford walkover v Lincoln United
(United forced to withdraw after several players tested positive for covid)
Long Eaton United 1 Bottesford Town 1 att ???
(Long Eaton won 4-2 on pens)
Stamford 4 Diss Town (is coming like a ghost town) 0 att 237
Poor round for the county, six teams out and only Stamford progressing.
First Qualifying Rd (Tue 22/09/20):
Grantham Town vs Rushall Olympic
AFC Mansfield vs Gainsborough Trinity
Stamford vs AFC Sudbury
Boston United enter at Second Qualifying Round stage.
Ourselves, Grimsby Town & Scunthorpe United enter, of course, at First Round Proper stage.